Shiatsu Society (UK)

Privacy Notice

In the spirit and ethos of Shiatsu, protecting your privacy is important to the Society.   When communicating with us we will only ask for information that is relevant to our engagement with you.  While we support and encourage the health and wellbeing of individuals, we do not encourage people to provide us with health information (special category data). 

We assure you any personal data you share with us when communicating with us will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.  You can view this notice, any time, on www.shiatsusociety.org.  If we ever make significant changes to the process or location of processing, we will give you the opportunity to amend your communication preference.

This notice was last updated December 2020 in line with data protection regulation (GDPR).   

 

Contact

The Shiatsu Society registered address is 20 – 22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU. Telephone number: 01788 547900.  Privacy Officer - office@shiatsusociety.org   Membership Team – membership@shiatsusociety.org

If you have any questions regarding the privacy of your data – validate accuracy, access a copy or opt-out, please contact our Privacy Officer, details above.  You can opt-out of communication at any time; by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails or updating your preferences through your membership account.  If we receive a request to access personal data, we will ask you to verify your identity, as a precautionary measure to protect your privacy. 

Purpose

Our aim is to provide educational and supportive communication with our Community.   To ensure we can actively engage with you we have transparent and lawful reasons for collecting or accessing your personal information, these reasons include: -

  • Process your membership and payment (contract)
  • Sign-up to newsletters, events or to action an enquiry (consent)
  • Engage with our Social activity such as our Facebook Members Community

We offer Support Calls through Zoom, these are recorded for watch-again purpose.   We announce that recording will take place to give attendees the opportunity to switch off cameras/microphones.  We have a secure credit card transactional process in place with Stripe.  We will not keep your details for any longer than is necessary to complete the transaction.  

 

Partners  

 

To ensure the smooth running of the Society we engage with the following organisations.  They only process personal data in accordance with our instruction: -

 

Organisation

Purpose

Privacy Notice

Complementary & Natural Healthcare Council (CNHC)

Registration & verification with the Council 

www.cnhc.org.uk/privacy

Due Diligence Checking (DDC)

Disclosure & Barring Service

www.ddc.uk.net/policies

APT Solutions Ltd, UK

Secure processing of membership 

www.aptsolutions.net/about/privacy

APT Solutions Ltd, UK

Secure management of our database & website

www.aptsolutions.net/about/privacy

Rackspace Technology

Cloud based secure storage

www.rackspace.com/information/

legal/privacystatement

Stripe

Creditcard payment system

www.stripe.com/gb/privacy

 

We also utilise the following cloud-based technology.   Please refer to their individual Privacy Notices for access and storage: -

 

Organisation

Organisation

Microsoft 365 – Office management

Facebook - Community

Mailchimp – Newsletters

Instagram - Community

Type Form – Surveys

Twitter – Community

 

Retention

We will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary, with review periods in place to meet our obligations.  We delete or destroy all personal data in a secure and timely manner.

Website

If you wish to purchase a membership online or book an event, or sign up to the newsletter, we ask you to register with us, so we can process your request.   Otherwise, you can visit our website anonymously.  We will not deploy any non-essential cookies, without your prior consent.  If there are any third-party links on the site, please refer to their terms and privacy notice to understand how your personal information is managed. 

Security

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your information from unauthorised access. As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure.  If you have a password to access any parts of the site, such as ‘Members Site’ you retain responsibility for the secure access to this password.

Our Commitment

We are committed to the protection of your personal information and we are registered with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority (ICO) registration no ZA217918.   Please contact us if you have a concern or question relating to the use or privacy of your data at office@shiatsusociety.org.   If you feel we have not responded in a satisfactory manner, then please contact the ICO directly www.ico.org.uk